Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Recep Tayyip Erdogan speak by phone
Today, February 26, Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of Turkey, Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
As the presidential press service reported, at the beginning of the conversation, Mirziyoyev warmly congratulated the Turkish President on his birthday, sincerely wishing him good health and great success, as well as peace, well-being and prosperity to the Turkish people. The role of President Erdogan in ensuring sustainable development of Turkey at the present stage, increasing the country’s prestige in the international arena was especially noted.
“During the conversation, topical issues of the bilateral and regional agenda were discussed. The leaders noted with satisfaction that regular contacts at the highest level contribute to maintaining high rates of Uzbek-Turkish multifaceted cooperation in the difficult conditions of the pandemic. Shavkat Mirziyoyev again expressed gratitude to his counterpart for the support and practical assistance of the Turkish government in the fight against the spread of coronavirus infection in our country,” the statement reads.
The progress of the implementation of joint projects in the fields of trade, industry, energy, infrastructure, transport, agriculture and other spheres was also considered.
The importance of further formation of favorable conditions for the growth of mutual trade and investment, including the early preparation and adoption of an agreement on preferential trade, was noted. Cooperation is intensifying on the study and implementation of advanced Turkish experience in improving the investment climate, promoting the industrial development of regions, and effectively organizing the activities of special economic zones.
The parties stressed the importance of implementing a number of significant projects in the field of education, cinematography, culture and tourism.
In addition, the leaders discussed the schedule of upcoming bilateral and multilateral events and contacts at the highest level, including the progress of preparations for the upcoming summit of the Organization for Economic Cooperation.