Uzbekistan prohibits constructing residential buildings with more than two floors without expertise
From March 1 of this year in Uzbekistan, the construction of residential buildings with more than two floors will be prohibited without an expert evaluation of the project.
This is stated in the presidential decree “On approval of the strategy for modernization, accelerated and innovative development of the construction industry of Uzbekistan in 2021-2025”.
“By March 1, 2021, the construction and reconstruction of buildings and structures, including individual residential buildings, with more than two floors (excluding the ground floor), higher than 12 meters and (or) with a total area of more than 500 square meters is carried out with the obligatory examination of the facility’s project documentation and the establishment of state construction control by territorial inspections under the Ministry of Construction,” says the document.