Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan discuss joint development of medicines and vaccines against COVID-19
Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Behzod Musayev has received the delegation of Kazakhstan headed by Yerali Tugdjanov.
The meeting was attended by Minister of Innovative Development Ibrohim Abdurahmonov, Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education Abdukodir Tashkulov, Minister of Public Education Sherzod Shermatov, First Deputy Minister of Innovative Development Shakhlo Turdikulova.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues of strengthening cooperation between the two countries in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic, conducting joint research by scientists to develop medicines and vaccines against the COVID-19 virus. The Kazakh side highly appreciated the research work on the ZF-UZ-VAC2001 vaccine, developed by China and Uzbekistan.
Yerali Tugdjanov congratulated Uzbekistan on the success in vaccine research and expressed confidence in further strengthening of cooperation between the Ministry of Innovative Development of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Education and Science of Kazakhstan.