Mirziyoyev, Tokayev discuss strengthening multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan
On March 15, Shavkat Mirziyoyev has held a telephone conversation with the President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev.
During the conversation, the parties discussed topical issues of further strengthening multifaceted cooperation, consolidating relations of friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, the presidential press service reported.
Special attention was paid to building up cooperation in the economic sphere in order to overcome the negative consequences of the pandemic as soon as possible. This is, first of all, about increasing the volume of mutual trade, promoting joint projects of industrial cooperation within the framework of the adopted “roadmap” and improving transport communications and logistics infrastructure in border areas.
In addition, the importance of continuing active exchanges at the level of governments, interested departments and organizations in the field of healthcare, pharmaceuticals and education was noted.
The sides also exchanged views on the international and regional agenda. The schedule of upcoming bilateral and multilateral events was considered.