Schools in some areas may continue studies in online mode
Khokimiyats in some regions of Uzbekistan may transfer schools to distance learning. This was announced by the Minister of Education Sherzod Shermatov.
“Many parents are interested in the transition to a distance form of education in schools, due to the increase in coronavirus infection cases.
We would like to remind you that in order to create favorable conditions for students, a hybrid education form will be introduced in the current school year – parents will decide for themselves whether to send a child to school or keep them at home to study through the “Online School” program,” Shermatov said.
In regions with an aggravated epidemiological situation, local khokimiyats are given the power to take measures to strengthen quarantine requirements. With this in mind, regional khokimiyats may decide to completely transfer schools to distance education in some areas. The school administrations are instructed to strictly comply with sanitary requirements.
“We see that the pandemic has a negative impact not only on the world economy and the education system, but also on the psychological state of people. Thus, dear parents, we ask you to understand that we will be able to address these challenges only together, maintaining mutual respect with school teams,” the minister concluded.