Saida Mirziyoyeva comments on rape case of a schoolgirl in Termez
Saida Mirziyoyeva has commented on the resonant case of the rape of a schoolgirl in Termez.
It should be recalled that in Termez, a man raped a schoolgirl twice. However, police officers refused to file a criminal case.
Farkhod Bokiyev, a member of the Senate Committee on Defense and Security, said that the friends of the rapist-pedophile work in the internal affairs bodies. It is for this reason that the case was hushed up.
“The news from Termez about the rape of a young girl and the fact that the perpetrator of the incident went unpunished caused a wave of indignation among people. I am glad that this topic was raised, it will give hope to many other girls who have suffered from similar crimes. Such crimes should not be ignored, they should not go unpunished,” she wrote on her Telegram channel.
Saida Mirziyoyeva stressed that for more than a year the parents were looking for justice and punishment for the man who ruined their daughter’s life.
“There is no excuse for law enforcement officers of Termez who refused to file a criminal case. I really hope that the Termez police will take measures in accordance with the law. In my opinion, it is because of people like them that injustice is prevalent in this area. I would like to believe that the Ministry of Internal Affairs will investigate the case and punish those responsible for concealing the crime. Nothing should affect the fairness of decisions made by the judicial authorities. I wish the parents patience. For the girl – strength and tranquility. All decent and conscientious people are on your side,” she said.
Komil Allamjonov, Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Public Fund for Support and Development of National Mass Media also expressed his opinion regarding the case.
“The Ministry of Internal Affairs should take control of this issue. It is necessary to investigate the activities of the head of the Termez police department and his staff, give a legal assessment, identify the perpetrators, regardless of who is behind them, and report the results to the press,” Allamjonov said.