Narbayeva and Matviyenko agree to improve the legal framework for migration regulations
Tanzila Narbayeva, Senate Chairperson of Uzbekistan, and Valentina Matviyenko, Federation Council Chairperson of Russia, discussed the prospects for the development of inter-parliamentary relations, including cooperation within the framework of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly.
Matviyenko noted that relations between Russia and Uzbekistan have the character of strategic partnership and alliance that are developing dynamically, including in the international arena.
“We have time-tested relations,” said the Chairperson of the Federation Council.
During the talks, she paid special attention to the bilateral and regional agenda of the upcoming state visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Russia. “I am sure that parliamentarians will make a significant contribution to the successful organization of the summit, and the visit will bring bilateral relations to a new level.”
Valentina Matviyenko and Tanzila Narbayeva signed a Memorandum of Cooperation on Labor Migration between the Federation Council and the Senate of Oliy Majlis. According to the document, the parties intend to exchange information on their legislative activities in this area, study the experience of implementing relevant legislative acts and discuss international experience in managing migration processes.
Tanzila Narbayeva expressed gratitude to Matviyenko for the assistance provided by Russia during the pandemic.
“Your country sent testing kits, Russian doctors helped Uzbek colleagues. This demonstrates the friendship between our nations,” Narbayeva said.
During the meeting, Valentina Matviyenko invited the Uzbek delegation to take part in the third Eurasian Women's Forum and in the preparation of the World Conference on Interreligious and Interethnic Dialogue.