Shavkat Mirziyoyev gets acquainted with progress of construction work at Samarkand international airport
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is on a visit in Samarkand.
According to the presidential press service, the head of state started his visit by observing the large-scale creative work being carried out at the Samarkand international airport. During his visit to the region in 2019, Mirziyoyev gave instructions on the modernization of this air harbor.
The project provides for the construction of a new passenger terminal, runway, parking lots and other facilities. To date, the runway has been completed with a length of 3,105 meters and a width of 60 meters, light-signaling and aeronautical equipment are being installed on it.
The President inspected the runway built in accordance with the requirements of international standards. The new terminal will have a modern design and will be able to serve 800 passengers per hour. Previously, its capacity was 400 passengers.
“The main goal should be to create convenience for people. For this, it is necessary to apply “smart” technologies, to make sure that the service is inexpensive, of high-quality and fast,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Cargo services will be organized at the airport. The head of state paid special attention to this issue and gave instructions to increase the competitiveness of cargo transportation. For cargo services to be stable and profitable, a constant flow of goods is required. To do this, it is necessary to ensure the cheapness and speed of aircraft servicing, cargo shipment and delivery, and other airlines should also be involved. In addition, the region, by increasing the production of export-oriented fruits and vegetables, will be able to deliver them to the world market directly through this cargo center.
The renovated airport is scheduled to be commissioned in September this year. Once opened, it will start working in the open sky regime. Over one thousand people will be provided with jobs.
For information, the Samarkand International Airport was built in 1967.