Uzbekistan, Russia continue developing a contract on NPP construction
Uzbekistan and Russia continue to develop the text of the contract for the construction of a nuclear power plant (NPP) in the republic.
This was stated by the advisor to the Director-General of Rosatom Alexander Merten, Sputnik writes.
According to him, the signing of the EPC contract is preceded by many stages. The UzAtom Agency has developed a document on the assessment of the project’s environmental impact, and Uzbekistan is also awaiting the arrival of the IAEA’s Integrated Nuclear Infrastructure Review (INIR) mission.
Initially, the INIR mission was supposed to visit Uzbekistan in October 2020, but due to the coronavirus pandemic, the visit of IAEA experts was first postponed to December last year, and later to the first half of 2021.
In early September 2018, the governments of Uzbekistan and Russia signed an agreement on cooperation in the construction of NPP on the territory of the republic. Rosatom plans to build a complex of two-generation 3+ power units with VVER-1200 reactors. The site near Lake Tuzkan in Jizzakh region was chosen as a priority area for the construction of the station.
In February 2019, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved the concept for the development of nuclear energy in the country for 2019-2029. The document stipulates that the NPP construction is planned to begin in 2022 with a loan from the Russian government.