Schools to introduce Face ID system to monitor students
Schools of Uzbekistan will introduce a Face ID system to monitor students. This was reported at a board meeting of the Ministry of Interior and the Ministry of Public Education.
The Minister of Education Sherzod Shermatov noted that the main aim of cooperation, first of all, is the creation of the necessary conditions for the future generation – students studying in schools. After all, schools are a place of personality formation. It is recognized that, if fully and effectively implemented, education would in turn be a key factor in reducing crime in society and preventing accidents.
“Currently, all schools are provided with Internet, so we plan to introduce a Face ID system (face scanning and face recognition technology) in schools to monitor students and strengthen cooperation with parents, install sound cameras in classrooms to improve the quality of education and their interaction with internal affairs bodies,” the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs said.
The meeting also discussed necessary measures to prevent the spread of drugs and psychotropic substances among schoolchildren in Tashkent, as well as assigning employees to schools that require special control.
The Minister of Interior instructed to carry out improvement work in almost 220 schools under the internal affairs departments before the start of the new academic year, organize lessons on road safety and crime prevention, check the suitability of road signs, pedestrian crossings located near schools.