Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives PM of Tajikistan Qohir Rasulzoda
On May 14, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has received the Prime Minister of Tajikistan Qohir Rasulzoda, who is in the country on a working visit to participate in the next meeting of the joint Intergovernmental Commission.
Issues of further expanding multifaceted practical cooperation, strengthening Uzbek-Tajik relations of friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership were considered at the meeting.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted with deep satisfaction the current high level of interaction achieved thanks to the political will and decisive actions of the leaders of the two countries.
Particular attention during the meeting was paid to the implementation of promising projects in the field of trade, mechanical engineering, energy, mining, agriculture, textile industry, transport, tourism and healthcare. Active contacts at the regional and business level, cultural and humanitarian exchange programs will also continue.
Qohir Rasulzoda stressed that he will make every effort to comprehensively prepare the upcoming summit of the leaders of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, as well as to ensure the deepening of full-scale partnership between the countries.