Kassym-Jomart Tokayev awarded Abdulla Aripov with the Dostyk Order
On June 2, President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev received Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov.
According to the press service of Kazakhstan’s president, Tokayev positively assessed the current state of bilateral cooperation, which demonstrates high stability in the current challenges. According to him, this is facilitated by active dialogue at the highest level, close contacts at the level of governments, as well as the desire of the parties to strengthen multifaceted ties between the countries.
“Cooperation between our countries is developing successfully in accordance with the agreements reached during negotiations with Shavkat Mirziyoyev. We attach high priority to the development of relations with Uzbekistan, consider it a very important factor in ensuring stability and security in the Central Asian region. I would like to note with satisfaction the existence of a number of joint projects that make our interaction diverse and, most importantly, meaningful,” the President of Kazakhstan emphasized.
He said that Uzbekistan is now achieving impressive success in many areas of development, systematically implementing large-scale reforms. According to him, Kazakhstan sincerely rejoices at the achievements of Uzbekistan.
Aripov thanked Tokayev and conveyed greetings and warmest wishes from President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
“Thanks to trust between Shavkat Mirziyoyev and you, we achieved positive dynamics in bilateral cooperation. You have set the task of bringing the volume of mutual trade to $10 billion in the coming years and our governments are working to reach these frontiers,” Abdulla Aripov said.
Tokayev stressed that governments should not slow down the pace of work, it is important to use all the available potential to build up trade and economic ties between the two countries in the post-crisis period. He also spoke about his recent telephone conversation with Shavkat Mirziyoyev, during which the parties reached an agreement on organizing the Uzbek leader’s visit to Kazakhstan at a time convenient for him.
At the end of the meeting, the President of Kazakhstan awarded Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov the Dostyk Order of the II degree for his great contribution to the development of Kazakh-Uzbek relations and strengthening ties of friendship.