Shavkat Mirziyoyev concludes his trip to Tajikistan, returns to Tashkent
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon visited the Vakhdati Millat orchard in Gafurov district of Sughd region.
Sughd region is located on the banks of the Syrdarya River and is very convenient for farming. Fruit and vegetable growing is developed here. Sughd region accounts for about 43% of the total agricultural production in Tajikistan.
Vakhdati Millat orchard was established in 2008. Its area is 700 hectares, of which 500 hectares are planted with fruit trees. There is also a refrigerated warehouse with a capacity of about 300 tons in the garden area.
Since 2018, fish farming has been established here. Today, fish species such as grass carp, catfish and carp are bred in four basins.
Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan is also developing in the field of agriculture. Many agreements were signed during the summits. During the current visit of the head of state, a “roadmap” for further development of cooperation in the field of agriculture was adopted.
The Presidents got acquainted with the exhibition of Tajik agricultural products organized in the park. Instructions were given to industry officials on mutual supply, storage and export of fruits and vegetables.
Thus, the official visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Tajikistan came to an end. At the Khojand International Airport, the head of state was seen off by President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.