President begins his visit to Andijan from Izbaskan district
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in the Andijan region on June 17.
“Kugay mahalla of Izboskan district is one of the most remote areas. As a result of economic opportunities, industry is also entering the villages. This is very important in providing employment to the population.
Recently, the “Sohib Omad Barakasi” cluster in this mahalla has established the “And Gold” sewing and knitting enterprise,” the presidential press service said.
The head of state got acquainted with the activities of this factory.
As part of the project worth $2.5 million, a new building was built and modern equipment was installed. The company has a production capacity of 3.5 million pieces of ready-made knitwear per year. It is planned to export 100% of the products. The annual opportunity in this regard is more than $5 million. Contracts have been signed with China and Russia for the supply of yarn.
The enterprise currently employs 830 women.
According to Kun.uz correspondent, the head of state talked to Nozimakhon Khakimova and 18-year-old Zebo Nazarova, who work at the enterprise, and wished them success in their work.
“I express my respect and love to you. I am glad that you are employed in the village where you live. Was there such a modern enterprise in Izboskan before? We will continue this work again. We create all conditions for our women. If a woman is busy and in a good mood, her family also will be happy,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
When the factory reaches full capacity, 1,200 people in the remote areas will be permanently employed.
Here, the head of state was presented measures for the development of industrial sectors in the Andijan region.