“We will buy a separate substation for 40 billion soums to tackle the energy supply issues of Tashkent metro” – President
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with a number of projects in the capital, and a meeting was held with the participation of khokims of Tashkent city and districts, heads of sectors, chairmen of mahallas.
According to Kun.uz correspondent, during his speech at the event, the head of state also touched upon the problems that have recently been observed in the subway.
“We have implemented major projects in the Tashkent metro. Of course, there have been some problems lately. But we need to get to the root of those problems.
The power supply of the Tashkent metro has not been modernized for many years. This led to various technical shortcomings. Now we are buying a separate substation for 40 billion soums. The energy system of the Tashkent metro will be separate,” Kun.uz correspondent quoted the President as saying.