Deputy Foreign Ministers of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan discuss situation in Afghanistan
On June 30, 2021, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Furkat Sidikov met with Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Mirwais Nab.
Photo: Xinhua
The parties discussed the situation in Afghanistan, as well as considered the issues of promoting the peace process in this country and supporting stability both bilaterally and within international organizations, in particular the UN and the SCO-Afghanistan Contact Group and other multilateral formats.
The Afghan side thanked the Uzbek leadership for its efforts to peacefully resolve the Afghan crisis, implement various infrastructure projects in the energy and transport and communications spheres in the country.
During the meeting, particular attention was paid to the organizational issues of the of the Afghanistan’s participation at the highest level in the International Conference “Central and South Asia: regional interconnectedness. Challenges and Opportunities”, which will be held on July 15-16 in Tashkent.
The deputy ministers also discussed other issues on the bilateral agenda of mutual interest.