Shavkat Mirziyoyev holds a meeting on privatization
On July 1, the President chaired a video conference on the results of privatization of state assets.
According to the press service of the head of state, the meeting discussed the tasks of effectively organizing the privatization process, simplifying procedures for participating in auctions and expanding access to them.
It was noted that this year more than 900 objects of state property will be put up for sale, whereas the practice of selling state property at a starting price of 1 soum, the sale of land with an investment obligation will be canceled, the objects will be put up for electronic auction at a market price.
In addition, the fee for participating in the online auction will be canceled, and the costs of entrepreneurs for electronic registration will be covered by the State Asset Management Agency. When buying real estate at auction, the payment period will be extended from the current 5 days to 15 days. It is also planned to introduce the procedure, according to which the sale and rental of buildings and vehicles of organizations with a state share of more than 50 percent will be carried out only through an electronic auction.
The responsible people were instructed to draft a decree providing for this new procedure and put up for sale state shares in 13 large real estate objects in Tashkent and 11 industry enterprises with the involvement of foreign consultants.
Within a month, the khokims of regions, districts and cities were instructed to put up for sale 154 empty objects under their control.
The share of funds remaining at the disposal of the regions after the sale of property tendered by the Khokimiyats will be increased from 73 to 87 percent and will be evenly distributed between the regional and district (city) budgets.
The Agency for the Management of State Assets will re-conduct a complete inventory of non-core and empty facilities of enterprises and banks with the participation of the state and prepare them for privatization.
Proposals for financial recovery and modernization of inactive or unprofitable enterprises were also reconsidered during the videoconference.