FM Abdulaziz Kamilov holds talks with US Secretary of State Antony Blinken
Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov held talks with the US Secretary of State Antony Blinken in Washington, D.C.
At the meeting, Blinken expressed the United States’ desire to deepen its strategic partnership with Uzbekistan, noting that the two countries celebrate 30 years of diplomatic relations this year.
He offered support for Uzbekistan’s continuing reforms, including strengthening human rights and democracy.
The US official commended Uzbekistan’s initiatives to improve relations within Central Asia, noting the two countries’ active cooperation through the C5+1 regional diplomatic platform.
Antony Blinken thanked Abdulaziz Kamilov for Uzbekistan’s continued support for a just and durable peace settlement in Afghanistan. He also welcomed Uzbekistan’s focus on regional connectivity, including closer political and economic cooperation with Afghanistan in ways that would support prosperity and growth across Central and South Asia.