Uzbekistan asks China to help accelerate the project on launching production of coronavirus vaccines in the republic
On July 1, the Minister of Innovative Development Ibrokhim Abdurahmonov had a telephone conversation with the Ambassador of China to Uzbekistan, Jiang Yan.
During the conversation, the parties discussed the launch of the production of vaccines against coronavirus in Uzbekistan.
The minister said that negotiations with the Chinese company Anhui Zhifei Longcom are currently underway, and representatives of this company are expected to visit Uzbekistan to familiarize themselves with the production infrastructure.
The sides exchanged views on the assistance of the Chinese Embassy in accelerating the implementation of this project.
Also, Abdurahmonov appealed to the ambassador with a request to provide practical assistance in accelerating the project to create an Uzbek-Chinese medical technology park for the synthesis of medicines in Navoi region. The project involves an investment of $10 million from China, and there are delays in the introduction of these funds and the start of construction work.