Uzbekistan and Pakistan sign Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership
Following the talks, on July 15, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Prime Minister Imran Khan signed a Joint Declaration on the establishment of a strategic partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.
The parties signed and exchanged 8 documents, including an intergovernmental agreement on transit and trade, as well as on the simplification of visa procedures for representatives of business circles and tourist groups.
The sides also inked a Protocol on Cooperation in the field of military education between the Ministries of Defense of the two countries, the Program for Cultural Exchange for 2021-2026, a Memorandum of Understanding on Tourism Issues, a Protocol on the Exchange of Preliminary Information on Goods and Vehicles Crossing the State Border, as well as a Memorandum on Mutual Understanding between the University of World Economy and Diplomacy and the Foreign Service Academy, Agreement on the Establishment of the Uzbekistan-Pakistan Business Council.
Reportedly, following the meetings of the Intergovernmental Commission and the Uzbekistan-Pakistan Business Forum, agreements worth $500 million were signed.