Farkhod Salomov dismissed as chairman of the People’s Bank
The board chairman of the People’s Bank Farkhod Salomov was relieved of his post and replaced by Deputy Advisor to the President Shukhrat Otaboyev. The bank’s spokesman Yunus Buronov told Kun.uz.
Allegedly, Farkhod Salomov has resigned due to his transfer to another job. In October 2019, he was appointed board chairman of the People’s Bank. Prior to that, from October 2018, he also served as Deputy Chairman of the same bank.
The new chairman of the bank Shukhrat Otaboyev was born in 1978. He graduated from the Tashkent Financial Institute (2000), the National Institute of Political Science of Japan (2005) and the Academy of State and Social Construction under the President (2010).
From 2001 to 2012, he held various positions in the CBU. In 2015-2017, he was appointed deputy board chairman of the JSCB People’s Bank. From June 2017 to November 14, 2018, he served as deputy chairman of the Central Bank.
On November 14, 2018, he was appointed chairman of the JSCB Ipoteka Bank.
Shukhrat Otaboyev has been working since February 2021 as Deputy Adviser to the President on economic development, investment and foreign trade policy.