Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov meets with GGGI Assembly Chairman Ban Ki-moon
On July 31, 2021, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov held talks in Seoul with the Chairman of the GGGI Assembly, the former Secretary-General of the United Nations, Ban Ki-moon.
The parties emphasized with satisfaction that Uzbekistan became the first member state of the Global Green Growth Institute in the CIS. The first GGGI representative office in Central Asia opened in Tashkent. More than ten joint activities have been implemented. In this regard, the prospects for the further development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and GGGI in a number of areas were discussed, including mitigation of the consequences of global climate change, the introduction of green economy technologies, the development of renewable and hydrogen energy.
Particular attention at the meeting was paid to interaction to improve the ecological, socio-economic and demographic situation in the Aral Sea region within the framework of a $5.6 million project between KOICA and GGGI.
The parties welcomed the adoption of a special resolution of the UN General Assembly initiated by the President of Uzbekistan on declaring the Aral Sea region a zone of environmental innovations and technologies.