UzLiDeP nominates Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s candidacy for presidency
The Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan has also announced its candidacy for the 2021 presidential election.
The party nominated Shavkat Mirziyoyev as a candidate at an extraordinary plenum on August 7. His candidacy will have to be approved at the UzLiDeP congress.
For information, Shavkat Mirziyoyev was born on July 24, 1957 in the Zaamin district of Jizzakh region. In 1981, he graduated from the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers.
He began his career in 1981 at the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers, where he worked as a junior researcher, senior lecturer, associate professor, vice-rector for academic affairs.
In 1992, he was appointed khokim of Mirzo Ulugbek district, Tashkent city. In 1996-2001, he was the khokim of Jizzakh region, in 2001-2003 – khokim of Samarkand region. In 1995-2003, he was a member of the Oliy Majlis.
Today, the People’s Democratic Party also nominated its candidate in the presidential election. Earlier, the Milliy Tiklanish party, the Ecoparty and the Adolat party also nominated their chairmen as candidates for the presidency.
Thus, all political parties in Uzbekistan have nominated their candidates for this year’s presidential election.
It should be recalled that the presidential election campaign in Uzbekistan started on July 23. Five parties – Adolat SDP, Milliy Tiklanish DP, UzLiDeP, People’s Democratic Party and the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan – have the right to nominate their candidates.
The election will be held on October 24.