Russia appreciates Uzbekistan’s attitude to development of partnership
Russia appreciates the attitude of the leadership of Uzbekistan to develop allied and partner relations with the Russian Federation based on trust and mutual respect.
Speaker of the RF Federation Council Valentina Matviyenko wrote about this in her telegram addressed to the Chairperson of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbayeva.
“Over the past decades, Uzbekistan has shown significant success in building a prosperous and prosperous society,” the message reads.
Matviyenko also noted that the Federation Council is counting on expanding contacts between parliamentarians of Russia and Uzbekistan.
“We are convinced that a constructive dialogue and effective joint work will contribute to the disclosure of the significant potential of Russian-Uzbek ties,” she stressed.
The Chairperson of the Federation Council wished her colleagues success in their legislative activity, the brotherly people of Uzbekistan – peace and prosperity.