Ismatulla Irgashev takes part in an online meeting of special representatives of Afghanistan’s neighboring countries
On September 5, at the initiative of the Pakistani side, virtual talks were held between the special representatives of Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Pakistan, Iran and China on Afghanistan.
As the press service of the Uzbek MFA reported, the sides noted the importance of consolidating regional efforts for a peaceful settlement of the Afghan crisis, the early establishment of an inclusive government in the country on the basis of broad representation, guarantee human rights, including women and minorities.
“The attention was focused on the importance of the Taliban’s fulfillment of their obligations to prevent the activities of international terrorist organizations in Afghanistan and any threats from the territory of this country to neighboring states,” the MFA said.
In addition, a thorough exchange of views took place on the priority areas for providing Afghanistan with all possible assistance, in particular, humanitarian assistance during the pandemic and preventing a food crisis.
It should be recalled that in May 2017, by the presidential decree, Ismatulla Irgashev was appointed special representative of the President of Uzbekistan for Afghanistan.