Uzbekistan welcomes creation of interim government in Afghanistan
On September 8, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan issued a corresponding statement.
On September 7, 2021, the Taliban movement announced the new composition of the provisional government of Afghanistan. Mohammad Hasan Akhund became the acting prime minister.
“Uzbekistan welcomes the creation of an interim government in Afghanistan. We hope that this decision will become the beginning of achieving broad national accord, establishing sustainable peace and stability in this country,” the statement says.
The Foreign Ministry expressed its readiness to develop constructive dialogue and practical interaction with the new state bodies of Afghanistan.
For information, Abdul Ghani Baradar, the head of the Taliban’s political office in Doha, will serve as the acting first deputy prime minister while Sirajuddin Haqqani, son of the Haqqani Network founder, works as interior minister.
Mullah Mohammad Yaqoob, son of Mullah Omar, has been named as defense minister. Hedayatullah Badri will be the acting minister of finance, while Amir Khan Muttaqi, a Taliban negotiator in Doha, is named foreign minister.