UzLiDeP approves Shavkat Mirziyoyev as presidential candidate
On September 9, at the congress of the Liberal Democratic Party, Shavkat Mirziyoyev was approved as a candidate for presidency of Uzbekistan.
As a Kun.uz correspondent reports, at the UzLiDeP congress, delegates approved Shavkat Mirziyoyev as a presidential candidate.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev was born on July 24, 1957 in the Zaamin district, Jizzakh region, in the family of a doctor. In 1981, he graduated from the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers and received the specialty of a mechanical engineer. He is a candidate of technical sciences, associate professor.
He began his career in 1981 at the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers, worked as a junior researcher, senior teacher, associate professor, and vice-rector for academic affairs.
In 1990, he was elected a deputy of the Supreme Soviet of the republic, was the chairman of the credentials committee.
In 1992, he was appointed khokim of the Mirzo-Ulugbek district, Tashkent city. In 1996-2001, he worked as the regional khokim of Jizzakh, in 2001-2003 – khokim of the Samarkand region.
While working in the executive authorities, he actively participated in the development and adoption of important legislative documents aimed at the political and socio-economic development of the country and the implementation of democratic reforms.
In 2003, Shavkat Mirziyoyev was appointed Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Three more times – in 2005, 2010, 2015 – he was approved for this post by the Oliy Majlis chambers.
On September 8, 2016, on the basis of a joint resolution of the Legislative Chamber and the Senate of Oliy Majlis, Prime Minister Shavkat Mirziyoyev was temporarily entrusted with the fulfillment of the duties and powers of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The VIII Congress of the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (UzLiDeP), held in Tashkent on October 19, decided to nominate a member of the party’s political council Shavkat Mirziyoyev as a presidential candidate. Following the results of elections held on December 4, 2016, he was elected President, gaining 88.61% of the vote. He officially took office on December 14, 2016.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev was awarded the orders “Mekhnat Shukhrati” and “Fidokorona Khizmatlari Uchun” for many years of fruitful work in the state authorities and administration, a huge contribution to the development of the country, improving the well-being of the people.