Hungary expresses gratitude to Uzbekistan for assistance in evacuating its citizens from Afghanistan
On September 10, the Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Hungary, Gyula Kovács.
Accepting copies of his credentials, the minister congratulated the ambassador on the commencement of his activities in Uzbekistan and wished him success in a high and responsible post, the press service of the ministry said.
“During the conversation, it was noted that in recent years there has been an intensification of bilateral cooperation. Mutual readiness was expressed to continue regular dialogue and practical interaction, including through political consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries, expanding trade, economic and investment ties,” the statement says.
The parties discussed issues of regional and international importance.
“The Hungarian side expressed gratitude to Uzbekistan for its assistance in organizing the evacuation of Hungarian and other foreign citizens from Afghanistan,” the MFA concluded.