Shavkat Mirziyoyev talks with Emomali Rahmon over the phone
On October 5, Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
Mirziyoyev congratulated the leader of Tajikistan on his birthday and warmly wished him good health, prosperity and new successes, as well as peace to the Tajik people.
The fruitful results of the chairmanship of the Tajik side in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization this year and the successful holding of the anniversary summit of this multilateral structure in Dushanbe last month were highly appreciated. The presidents noted with deep satisfaction the strengthening Uzbek-Tajik relations of friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership.
They noted the importance of full-scale implementation of the agreements reached, instructed to continue close interaction and coordination within the framework of the joint intergovernmental commission.
During the conversation, the parties exchanged views on the current situation in Afghanistan. The schedule of meetings and events at the highest level was also considered.