Gov’t plans to organize 310 new bus routes in regions
The government of Uzbekistan adopted a decree on further improving the activities of public transport in the regions.
In accordance with the decree, in 2021-2022, a total of 310 new bus routes will be organized (of which urban – 60, suburban – 193, intercity (intraregional) – 57), connecting the village with the district center, the district center with the regional center.
An unprofitable bus route is a route on which legal entities (carriers) provide services for the transportation of passengers on a commercial basis and have a special permit (license) for this. Carriers incur losses in the amount of up to 30% of the amount of damage caused to a suburban or intra-regional intercity bus route (30% inclusive), except for the city of Tashkent.
The State Fund for the Support of Entrepreneurship for loans allocated for the purchase of buses and minibuses within the framework of the Parameters for Renewal of Commercial Banks provides a guarantee in the amount of up to 50% of the loan amount (50% is also included in this offer), but not more than 8 billion soums.
Transporters will be reimbursed no more than 5% of the allocated loan rate.