Heads of several states congratulate Mirziyoyev on his victory in presidential elections
On October 25, Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdoğan.
Turkish President sincerely congratulated the head of state with a victory in the presidential election, emphasizing that the voting results once again showed the republican population’s broad support for the ongoing reform course in Uzbekistan.
Elbasy Nursultan Nazarbayev also heartily congratulated President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev with his victory in the nationwide elections of the head of state held the day before, sincerely wished him great success in activities for the welfare and prosperity of the people.
President of Kazakhstan warmly congratulated the head of state with a bright victory in the past presidential elections, wishing sustainable development and prosperity to the brotherly Uzbek people. He invited the leader of Uzbekistan to visit Nur-Sultan.
Leader of Turkmenistan expressed sincere wishes for the continuation of effective reforms and transformations aimed at modernizing the country and increasing its international authority.
Also, President of Tajikistan congratulated leader of Uzbekistan with a convincing victory in the presidential election, sincerely wished well-being and prosperity to the Uzbek people.
Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan discussed progress in the implementation of joint projects of cooperation in trade-economic, investment, transport-communication and humanitarian spheres. He congratulated the head of Uzbekistan on confident victory in the presidential elections.