Humo Air operates its first test flight to Sokh airport
The new airport, built on the territory of Navobod mahalla, Sokh district, has received its first test flight.
Photo: Telegram / fvhokimligi
According to the press service of the district administration, today, November 1, a test flight was made from Fergana International Airport on an An-2P passenger plane belonging to Humo Air.
The plane took off from Fergana at 12:30 and landed at Sokh airport at 13:10. The flight performed by the crew under the command of Javokhir Marupov was completed successfully.
The plane took off again from Sokh and arrived at Fergana International Airport at 14:07.
The new airport area in Sokh is seven hectares and the length of the runway is 700 meters. 6.8 billion soums have been allocated from the state budget for the construction of the complex, which includes a runway, a waiting room, a restaurant, a point of sale and recreation areas.
Earlier it was reported that the construction of the new airport is completed, and the khokim of Fergana region Khayrullo Bozorov visited Sokh district and got acquainted with the new airport under construction in the district.
The construction of the airport was set out in the presidential decree “On measures for integrated socio-economic development of Sokh district of Fergana region in 2020-2021”. Losses incurred by small air transport to Sokh district will be reimbursed from the state budget.