Behzod Musayev to become Minister of Health
Deputy PM Behzod Musaev is expected to be appointed Minister of Health.
Photo: Legislative Chamber
According to Rasul Kusherbayev, deputies of the Legislative Chamber considered and approved the appointment of Behzod Musayev to the post of Minister of Health.
Behzod Musayev was born in 1973 in the city of Tashkent. In 1995, he graduated from the Tashkent State University of Economics, in 2004 – the Higher School of Business under the Academy of State and Social Construction under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
He served as First Deputy Chairman of the State Tax Committee (STC) from 2010-2011. However, there is no information on his activities from 2011 to 2016. He was appointed First Deputy Chairman of the State Tax Committee in March 2018 and STC Chairman in December of that year.
In May 2020, Behzod Musayev was appointed Deputy PM for Social Development.
For information, in November 2020, Abduhakim Khodjibayev, who served as First Deputy Minister of Health, was approved by deputies of the Legislative Chamber for the post of Health Minister.