Prosecutor’s office prevents compulsory collection of 914.4 million soums from schoolchildren in Bukhara region
In the course of an audit carried out by employees of the Bukhara regional prosecutor’s office, it was found that the regional department of public education signed an order on admission to membership in the Yoshlik society of physical culture and sports for the 2021-2022 academic year and the mandatory collection of membership fees.
According to UzA, an annex to the order approved a schedule for collecting membership fees: in the region as a whole, from 169,339 students – 914.4 million soums and from 28,488 teachers – 307.6 million soums.
During the prosecutor’s check, the order of the public education department No. 238 of December 10, 2021 and the above order were canceled. The head of the department has been officially warned not to violate the law.
It should be recalled that making membership fees is a voluntary matter, their compulsory collection entails liability before the law.