Uzbekistan takes part in OIC Senior Officials Meeting in Jeddah, proposes improving Aral Sea region
The delegation of Uzbekistan, headed by Ambassador Ulugbek Maksudov, is taking part in the OIC Senior Officials Meeting in Jeddah (Saudi Arabia).
The purpose of the meeting is to prepare for the upcoming 48th session of the OIC Council of Foreign Ministers, which will be held in March 2022 in Islamabad (Pakistan).
The 47th session of the OIC Ministerial Council took place on November 27-28, 2020 in Niamey, Niger.
Representatives of 56 OIC member states are discussing draft resolutions in the political, economic, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres.
The meeting has considered the draft special resolution submitted by the Uzbek side on declaring the Aral Sea region a zone of environmental innovation and technology. The project is aimed primarily at improving the living conditions of the population and creating appropriate opportunities for them.
Reportedly, the parties approved the draft document and recommended it for adoption at the 48th session of the OIC Ministerial Council.