President sets task to approve uniform tariffs for public and private medical organizations
On March 28, under the chairmanship of Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a videoconference meeting was held on measures to implement the tasks set in the healthcare sector.
It should be recalled that on March 18, the head of state held an open dialogue with healthcare representatives and on March 24, on the issues and proposals raised at the meeting, he signed a decree that defines the tasks and responsible persons in seven areas of work.
At the meeting, implementation of these tasks and plans for the future was reviewed. As a priority measure, the need for targeted screening of 1 million people at risk, as well as 700,000 children and 100,000 pregnant women, was indicated in April.
The importance of organizing day hospitals in each family polyclinic, family doctor’s offices in 400 mahallas, as well as 1,700 medical stations based on containers in remote areas was noted.
The main tasks are work in the context of mahallas, the maximum approximation of high-quality medical care to the population, and the promotion of a healthy lifestyle. The importance of developing and communicating to families guidelines on exercise, proper nutrition and disease prevention was emphasized.
Particular attention is paid to improving the quality of emergency medical care, creating additional teams in remote areas, and implementing tasks to increase the monthly salary of anesthesiologists and resuscitators in the emergency care system.
This year, within the framework of the investment program, 1.2 trillion soums were allocated from the budget for the construction and repair of medical facilities. Responsible persons were instructed to speed up construction work and establish a system for the maintenance of medical equipment.
During the open dialogue, it was noted that the specialized medical centers of the republic need to introduce new high-tech methods of treatment. For example, every year up to 200 leukemia patients need bone marrow transplantation. The possibility of establishing such operations by creating modern conditions in the scientific-practical medical center for hematology and blood transfusion was indicated. Instructions were given to organize this work in all medical centers.
The task was set to approve uniform tariffs for public and private medical organizations, as well as to expand the provision of medical services in private clinics in the areas issued by the state.
At the meeting, the leaders of the sphere, doctors, khokims presented information on the implementation of the tasks set during the open dialogue.