Uzbekistan and Japan discuss promising areas of cooperation in construction
Uzbek diplomats held talks with the chairman of the Japanese company Shimizu Corporation, Miyamoto Youichi, and its president, Inoue Kazuyuki.
During the meeting, the management of Shimizu Corporation got acquainted with the ongoing reforms in the construction industry in Uzbekistan, large-scale works, and a favorable investment climate created for doing business in the republic.
Representatives of the Japanese company informed about their extensive international experience in the construction of infrastructure facilities, including railways, bridges, airports and other industrial and domestic erections, taking into account all seismic resistance requirements.
Of particular interest to Shimizu Corporation were projects implemented in the republic with international construction companies from Turkey, the Republic of Korea, and China.
The Uzbek side expressed its interest in studying the experience of the Japanese company in the design and construction of multi-storey and non-standard buildings.
Following the negotiations, an agreement was reached on the study by Japanese partners of possible forms of expanding cooperation in Uzbekistan and, if necessary, sending their specialists to the republic. In addition, the management of Shimizu Corporation supported the proposal to organize an internship in the company to study the experience of design, construction and installation work.