Tashkent city and its region attract most of all foreign capital
As of April 1, the number of enterprises and organizations with foreign capital registered in Uzbekistan amounted to 14,109, of which 13,656 carry out their activities, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
According to the State Statistics Committee, if we compare this number with the corresponding period last year, it increased by 1417.
The traditional leading countries in economic cooperation with Uzbekistan also occupy leading positions in this sector. Thus, most of the operating enterprises are with Russian (2,390), Chinese (1,967), Turkish (1,961), Kazakh (1,109) and South Korean (890) capital.
The number of newly created enterprises with foreign capital in the first quarter of the year differs slightly: in particular, Russia (107) is ahead of Turkey (95) and Kazakhstan (46), while China (45) and Tajikistan (20) also occupy 4th and 5th places, respectively.
If we consider the number of enterprises with foreign capital by regions of the republic, here the Tashkent city (8,120), Tashkent (1482), Samarkand (668), Surkhandarya (580), Fergana (547), Andijan (376), Bukhara (362), Namangan (294), Navoi (236), Kashkadarya (231), Jizzakh (215), Syrdarya (187) and Khorezm (178) regions, as well as the Republic of Karakalpakstan (180) are in the lead.