Issues of developing cooperation between Fergana region and Osaka Prefecture discussed in Japan
Ambassador of Uzbekistan Mukhsinkhodja Abdurakhmanov visited the Japanese city of Osaka in the Kansai region, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
During the trip, meetings were held with vice governor of Osaka Prefecture Nobuhiko Yamaguchi and deputy mayor of Osaka city Toru Takahashi.
At the talks, the parties discussed issues of developing cooperation between the Fergana region and the Osaka Prefecture, as well as the cities of Fergana and Osaka.
The parties noted with satisfaction that in recent years, relations between the regions of Uzbekistan and Japan have intensified. So, at present, documents on cooperation have been signed between the cities of Samarkand and Nara, Tashkent and Nagoya, Rishtan and Maizuru, as well as the Samarkand region and Nara Prefecture.
During the meetings, it was noted that the history of relations between Japan and Uzbekistan dates back to the time of the Great Silk Road. It was noted with satisfaction that over 30 years of diplomatic relations, bilateral cooperation has been developing dynamically.
Following the talks, an agreement was reached to hold joint cultural events about Uzbekistan in Osaka Prefecture as part of the celebration of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.