Mirziyoyev congratulates Macron on his victory in presidential election
Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated the President of the French Republic Emmanuel Macron on his victory in the presidential elections held in this country, the presidential press service reported.
“I am sure that thanks to our joint efforts, long-term cooperation between our states, based on mutual respect and trust, will continue to develop for the benefit of our peoples,” the message of the head of state reads.
Previously, it was reported that after processing 100% of the ballots, incumbent President Emmanuel Macron won 58.5% of the vote, Marine Le Pen scored 41.5%. In the middle of the week, the final results will have to sum up the constitutional council of France.
According to the French Interior Ministry, the turnout was 71.99%. At the same time, 8.6% of the already processed ballots turned out to be spoiled or empty.