Mirziyoyev, Erdoğan talk over the phone
On May 2, Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdoğan.
According to the presidential press service, the parties warmly congratulated each other and the peoples of the two countries on Ramadan Hayit, sincerely wishing peace, well-being and prosperity.
“With deep satisfaction, the fruitful results of President Erdoğan’s visit to Uzbekistan in March this year were noted. The visit made it possible to bring bilateral relations to the level of strategic partnership,” the report says.
The leaders of Uzbekistan and Turkey also exchanged views on topical issues of international politics, discussed preparations for the next summit of the Organization of Turkic States.
It should be noted that since the beginning of the year, the volume of mutual trade has grown by almost 20 percent. The implementation of major investment projects to create modern industrial facilities and modernize infrastructure in Uzbekistan with the participation of leading Turkish companies continues. In addition, cooperation in the educational, cultural and humanitarian spheres is expanding.
“The telephone conversation of the presidents took place in a traditionally trusting and friendly atmosphere,” the report concludes.