Mirziyoyev, Berdimuhamedov discuss strengthening regional cooperation, promotion of peace and security
On May 16, a telephone conversation took place between President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Chairman of the Halk Maslakhaty of the Milli Gengesh of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
According to the presidential press service, during the conversation, topical issues of further strengthening the Uzbek-Turkmen relations of friendship, good neighborliness and strategic partnership were considered. The development of fruitful inter-parliamentary dialogue, including in a regional format, was noted with satisfaction.
“Shavkat Mirziyoyev sincerely congratulated the Turkmen side on the successful holding of a number of major international events – the first inter-parliamentary forum and dialogue meeting of women from Central Asia and Russia, which took place on May 12-13 this year in the city of Ashgabat,” the message says.
The parties exchanged views on continuing close regional cooperation and developing productive collaboration within the framework of multilateral organizations, including the promotion of peace and security, as well as the economic recovery of Afghanistan.