South Korean specialists to hold seminars for law enforcement agencies of Uzbekistan on ensuring security in international airports
Diplomats of the Embassy of Uzbekistan met in Seoul with employees of the Korean National Police Agency (KNPA).
During the negotiations, the parties agreed on all organizational issues of the visit, scheduled for May 28 - June 4 to Uzbekistan, by South Korean specialists to conduct a seminar for law enforcement agencies on ensuring the security of international airports.
At the meeting, it was emphasized that there is a stable and positive dynamics in the development of cooperation between the law enforcement agencies of the two countries. In a short period of time, the parties signed a number of interdepartmental documents on further intensification of interaction between law enforcement agencies, as well as Cooperation Plans that provide for specific practical steps for further interaction.
Also, the South Korean side regularly holds seminars and masterclasses for law enforcement specialists of Uzbekistan on combating cybercrime and the use of modern information technologies in ensuring public security.