IAEA intends to strengthen cooperation in development of nuclear infrastructure in Uzbekistan
At the invitation of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), a delegation of our country visited Vienna to hold meetings aimed at reviewing the Comprehensive Plan for Cooperation in the Development of Uzbekistan’s Nuclear Infrastructure for 2022-2024.
The delegation, headed by the First Deputy General Director of the Uzatom Agency Bakhrom Mansurov, included representatives of the Administration of the President of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Justice, the Uzatom Agency and the State Committee for Industrial Safety.
During the visit, meetings were held in the form of a “round table”, in which the leadership and specialists of several IAEA Departments took part. Members of the delegation met with Deputy Director General of the Agency Mikhail Chudakov, and also took part in a number of bilateral meetings.
At the meetings, the successful conduct of an IAEA expert mission in 2021 to review the development of the nuclear infrastructure of Uzbekistan (INIR mission) was noted. It was emphasized that the INIR mission was carried out at a high level and can serve as a model example for other member states of the agency.
The comprehensive plan proposed by Uzbek specialists and considered during the visit of the delegation defines the priorities for cooperation between Uzbekistan and the IAEA for the coming years, the main direction of which is strengthening the legal framework, providing safeguards, training, training and advanced training, radioactive waste management and much more .
The plan proposes a series of measures to implement the recommendations of the INIR mission, which will involve several departments of the IAEA, as well as the involved ministries and departments of Uzbekistan. In particular, it is recommended to hold more than 40 training seminars in 2022-2024 with the participation of specialists from the republic in Uzbekistan, Russia, the USA and the IAEA. Employees of the Uzatom Agency, the State Committee for Industrial Safety and other departments will make 12 scientific visits to the world’s leading nuclear centers, and will also take part in international conferences in Turkey, France, Austria, the USA and Russia. The plan approved several missions of international experts to Uzbekistan.
The IAEA plans to allocate more than 250,000 euros to implement the above activities.