Project C.U.R.E. sends humanitarian aid to Karakalpakstan
US-based charity Project C.U.R.E. has organized the delivery of medical supplies with a total weight of 16.8 tons to Karakalpakstan. The supplies in four containers were transferred to domestic medical institutions in the Aral Sea zone.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan, the cargo includes such medical equipment and products as ultrasound and ventilator devices and equipment, oxygen concentrators, X-ray scanners, intensive care incubators for newborns, defibrillators, laboratory devices, oxygen cylinders, wheelchairs for transporting patients, anesthesia - breathing apparatus, mattresses for operating tables and others. It is noted that this equipment and devices will improve the quality of access of local residents to healthcare services, as well as create convenience for them.
This humanitarian assistance was provided as part of the agreements between the Ambassador of Uzbekistan Javlon Vakhabov and the President of Project C.U.R.E. Douglas Jackson on the delivery of medical equipment and health care items worth $3 million to Karakalpakstan.
Currently, Project C.U.R.E. prepares the next batch of humanitarian aid for its shipment to the Aral Sea zone.
The non-governmental organization Project C.U.R.E. was established in 1987. It assists developing countries in overcoming the lack of modern medical equipment and devices and has large distribution centers in six US states.