Shavkat Mirziyoev and Emomali Rahmon hold talks in Samarkand, note the importance of Yavan HPP
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with the President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon in Samarkand.
At the meeting, it was noted that the results of the Samarkand summit will further strengthen the multilateral cooperation within the SCO and increase the international prestige of the organization.
The presidents noted that the relations of friendship and good neighborliness, strategic partnership and alliance between the fraternal countries are constantly expanding and strengthening. Since the beginning of this year, the volume of mutual trade has increased by 16 percent. Joint cooperation projects are being implemented in various sectors of the economy, including electrical engineering, agriculture and water management, transport and other sectors.
The heads of state noted that the start of work on the construction of the Yavan hydroelectric power station, a project that meets the interests of the countries and the entire region, is of great importance.
The leaders of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan also exchanged views on current international and regional issues.