Mirziyoyev and Berdimuhamedow discuss issues of deepening cooperation in Central Asia
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, who went on an official visit to Turkmenistan, had a small discussion with President Serdar Berdimuhamedow.
According to the presidential press service, the heads of state discussed issues of further strengthening of bilateral relations based on centuries-old friendship and good neighborliness between the brotherly nations.
“The issues of further expansion of cooperation in the fields of political, trade-economic, energy, transport-logistics, agriculture and water management became the main topic of the negotiations.
It was noted that there were great results in all areas of practical cooperation in the following years. Agreements reached at the highest level are being successfully implemented on the basis of the "road map,” the report reads.
At the meeting, confidence was expressed in the development of multifaceted strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.
Also, they exchanged detailed views on the international and regional agenda, and discussed issues of deepening cooperation in Central Asia.