Anti-Corruption Agency publishes statistics on civil servants engaged in business
In September-October, in Bukhara, Samarkand, Jizzakh, Navoi, Syrdarya, Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya, Namangan, Fergana and Khorezm regions, the cases of state employees being engaged in business activities were investigated on the spot, the Anti-Corruption Agency press service reports.
According to the results of the study, it was found that a total of 1,378 civil servants (138 khokims and deputy khokims, 148 heads of state banks and their deputies, 1,092 assistant khokims) in these regions engage in carrying out business activities (as leaders or founders) along with public service.
Also, the agency found that officials of state organizations and enterprises belonging to their close relatives participated in state procurements and won them in the regions.
In particular, during the 6 months of 2021-2022, in Bukhara region, out of 340 cases of state procurement worth 34.3 billion soums, 19 cases involved the head of the organization and his deputies for financial issues, 72 cases – accounting staff, 24 cases – warehouse manager and supply staff, 30 cases – engineers and technical supervisors, in 20 cases – lawyers performing legal examination of contracts, and in the remaining cases, other employees were founders (beneficiaries) of the procurement executive.
Similarly, out of 155 cases of state purchases worth 16.1 billion soums in Surkhandarya region, in 67 cases – chief accountants, accountants and economists, in 60 cases – farm and warehouse managers, and in 28 cases, department heads and other employees were the founders (beneficiaries) of the procurement executive.
For example, in the state procurement of 8 billion soums for the reconstruction of the 6th school building in the city of Termiz, which was carried out in 2021 by the engineering company of the Surkhandarya regional administration, a direct contract was concluded with the LLC founded by the leading specialist of this company.
Similarly, in 277 cases in Samarkand region, cases of affiliation and conflict of interest were allowed in the contracts concluded on state procurement worth 10.9 billion soums, in 158 cases in Fergana region – 8.1 billion soums, in 20 cases in Syrdarya region – 1.6 billion soums, in 66 cases in Kashkadarya region – 1.1 billion soums, in 14 cases in Navoi region – 0.3 million soums.
Recommendations were made to eliminate these cases and prevent them from happening in the future, and they were also sent to the prosecutor’s office for a legal evaluation of cases of violations of the law found in public procurement.
The Anti-Corruption Agency continues to take measures aimed at preventing and eliminating the risks of corruption by government employees, the report concludes.