Students studying in some regions of Russia allowed to transfer their studies into Uzbekistan
According to the statement No. 7 of the State Commission, it was allowed to exceptionally transfer the studies of Uzbek citizens studying at higher education institutions in Kursk, Bryansk, Belgorod, Voronezh, Rostov and Krasnodar Oblasts of Russia (bordering Ukraine) to the state higher education institutions in Uzbekistan.
As the State Testing Center reported, according to their applications, students’ studies will be transferred to a suitable and corresponding field of education located in the region of their permanent residence (in the case that is not suitable, they will be transferred to a closer one in content).
Applications for transfer of education will be accepted from November 1 to November 20, 2022 through the State Testing Center website my.dtm.uz (“transfer of education from Russia” section).
From November 25 to December 15, 2022, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will check whether students have actually studied at a particular HEI.
The decision to allow the transfer of students’ studies will be made by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, regardless of the departmental subordination of the higher education institution of the republic.
If it is not established that citizens are actually studying at a particular HEI in Russia, their studies will not be transferred.
Transferred students will be exceptionally allowed to continue their studies in the corresponding course. In this case, the identified difference in subjects will be submitted free of charge during the 2022-2023 academic year.