Japan may start producing lithium batteries in Uzbekistan
Ambassador Mukhsinkhodja Abdurakhmanov met with the Acting Chairman of the Japan-Uzbekistan Economic Cooperation Committee, Advisor to the Itochu Corporation Tsuyoshi Nishitani to discuss the results of the 16th meeting of the bilateral economic cooperation committee, held on October 25 in Tashkent, and the progress in implementing the agreements reached.
Noting that this event was organized at a very high level, Tsuyoshi Nishitani said that the changes taking place in Uzbekistan in recent years, as well as the conditions created for foreign investors, made a great impression on representatives of the Japanese business community.
It was also emphasized that the parties are doing a lot of work to implement the agreements reached during the visit of the head of Uzbekistan to Japan in 2019.
An adviser to the Itochu Corporation said that representatives of Japanese business are very interested in implementing joint investment projects in Uzbekistan in the fields of agriculture, pharmaceuticals, mining, engineering, chemical industry and textile industry. He also informed that the issue of production of lithium batteries in our country is currently being worked out by the Japanese side.